What is Specific Performance and When is it Available in a Real Estate Specific performance requires the breaching party to the contract to actually perform according to the contract terms. The phrase et seq. is an abbreviation for the Latin phrase et sequentes which means and the following. Therefore a reference to a deed recorded in Deed Book 10, Page 15, et seq. If a buyer decides not want to go through with a sale, the seller may file a lawsuit for specific performance of the sales contract. (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA 23-1-10 ("He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action."). In other words, if there is a title defect in the property that arose before the current seller owned the property, the seller is not responsible for that defect. This is true even where the want of title is caused by the sellers own action in conveying the property to a third party.